UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 2018-02-28T20:34:32+00:00

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

WINTER 2017

Events and Festivals

27 January 2018, Newport News, VA – Christopher Newport University Harp Festival https://www.facebook.com/CNUharp/

1-4 March 2018, Williamsburg, VA – Beginning in the Middle
http://www.beginninginthemiddle.com/

7-10 March 2018, Atlanta, GA – ASTA National Conference
https://www.astastrings.org/

6-9 June 2018, Chicago, IL – Lyon & Healy Summer Concert Series featuring Emmanuel Ceysson, Lavinia Meijer, Katherine Siochi, and Brandee Younger. 
https://www.lyonhealy.com/2017/10/12/2018-lyon-healy-summer-series/

27-30 June 2018, Redlands, CA – American Harp Society, Inc. 43rd National Conference “Back to our Future” and Anne Adams Awards – University of Redlands 
http://ahsconference.org/

7-21 July 2018, Kenyon College, OH – Young Artist’s Harp Seminar 
Young Artist’s Harp Competition: 4-7 July 2018
Young Artist’s Harp Seminar: 7-21 July 2018
YAHS Prep Division: 9-16 July 2018
YAHS Application Deadline: 15 March 2018
http://www.harpseminar.com/

15-22 July 2018, Lake Junaluska, NC – The Summer Harp Academy
https://www.summerharpacademy.org/

19-22 July 2018, Parsippany, NJ – Somerset Folk Harp Festival
http://www.somersetharpfest.com/

19-22 June 2019, University of North Carolina School for the Arts, Winston-Salem, NC – 13th American Harp Society, Inc. Summer Institute and 23rd AHS, Inc. National Competition
http://www.harpsociety.org/

News

“Harps in the Trees” – documentary film by Ezio Taranto, follows Cheryl Ann Fulton and her medieval harp choir, Angelorum, to the highlands of Scotland.  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=078IGSP9Cy0

The USA International Harp Competition Board of Directors has added ten new members: Patty Ardery, Joyce Brower, Bea Carlyss, Heaven Hui-Wen Fan, Betsy Fitzgerald, Ruth Inglefield, Wendy Muston, Debra Pekin, Jill Pitz, and Florence Sitruk.

Appointments

Kirsten Agresta Copley has been appointed to the faculty of Vanderbilt University Blair School of Music.

Dr. Alicia Duncan McQuay has been appointed to head the harp department at Brigham Young University in Idaho.  

Chen-Yu Huang has been appointed Principal Harpist with the Ann Arbor Symphony Orchestra.

Rachel Miller has been appointed Principal Harpist with the Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra in Michigan.

Composition Contests

Weiger Lepke-Sims Family Sacred Music Award
Application deadline 31 December 2017. Prize includes a $600 award, performance and recording of the work. 
http://harpsociety.org/CompetitionsAwards/WeigerLepkeSimsAward.asp

USA International Harp Competition 6th Solo Harp Composition Contest. 
Application deadline 15 October 2018. Prizes include $2,000, publication and inclusion in stage 3 of the performance competition. 
http://usaihc.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=117&Itemid=714

Grants

AHS Grants Program
Deadline 15 March 2018. Grant applications accepted for projects that will further the mission statement of the Society.
http://www.harpsociety.org/About/Programs/GrantsProgram.asp

In Memoriam

Graphic: Corkey Christman/ Subtitle: Wilber Christman

Wilber “Corkey” Christman, 80, died October 16, 2017, in Schenectady, NY. Corkey studied at Curtis Institute and Camden, Maine, under Carlos Salzedo, and continued with Marilyn Costello and Alice Chalifoux. His varied performance career included programs, which blended music, poetry (sometimes his own), and dance. Corkey also played regularly with the Schenectady and Vermont Symphonies, and Williamstown Theatre Festival. He taught privately and at The Schenectady Conservatory of Music.

 

FALL 2017

Events Calendar

October 20-22, 2017: Lyon & Healy Harptacular, Dallas, TX
November 3-5, 2017: The Camac Festival, Washington, DC www.vaharpcenter.com
March 7-10, 2018: ASTA National Conference, Atlanta, GA
June 27-30, 2018: AHS National Conference, University of Redlands, Redlands, CA
July 4-21, 2018: Young Artist’s Harp Competition and Seminar, Rabun Gap, GA
2019: AHS Summer Institute, University of North Carolina School for the Arts, Winston-Salem, NC

News

Angelica Hairston has been awarded an Arts Leadership Grant by National Public Radio’s From the Top for “Challenge the Stats”, a concert series celebrating artists of color and highlighting the underrepresentation of minorities in the performing arts.

The Debussy Trio, with harpist Marcia Dickstein, has won the 2017 National Federation of Music Clubs Centennial Chamber Music Award for their latest CD recording Three by Three.

The American Harp Society, Inc. has awarded Chapter of the Year to the Bay Area Chapter.

The American Harp Society, Inc. has presented their Lifetime Achievement Award to Barbara Weiger Lepke-Sims.

Laurie Riley was presented with the 2017 Lifetime Achievement Award by the Somerset Folk Harp Festival.

Competitions

The USA International Harp Competition has announced the 6th Solo Harp Composition Contest. Submissions must be unpublished, un-awarded, and 6 to 8 minutes long. Composers from all countries are welcome. Application deadline: 15 October 2018. Visit usaihc.org for more details.

2018 Anne Adams Awards Required Repertoire:

  1. Choose one of the following:
  • Büsser: Pièce de concert, Op. 32
  • Salzedo: Scintillation
  • Renié: Ballade Fantastique
  • Walter-Kühne: Fantaisie sur un thème de l’opéra Eugène Onegin
  1. Choose one of the following:
  • Caplet: Divertissement à l’espagnole
  • Caplet: Divertissement à la française
  • Bach/Grandjany: Etude No. 2 from the Bach/Grandjany Etudes
  • Rochberg: Ukiyo-e (Pictures of the Floating World)
  1. Orchestra/Choral (both are required):
  • Donizetti: Lucia Di Lammermoor cadenza (any version)
  • Britten: A Ceremony of Carols

For more information visit harpfoundationahs.org/competitions.

2018 Young Artist’s Harp Competition
The next Young Artist’s Harp Competition will take place 4-7 July 2018 in Rabun Gap, GA.
Required Repertoire:

Preparatory Division
(maximum age 11 on July 1, 2018)
Play each of the following:

  • Andrès: Epices Vol. 1 and Vol. 2, choose any two
  • Minkus-Paquita’s Dance from Suzuki Harp School, Vol. 4
  • Volpe BlighThe Downstairs Spider from Solos for Lever or Pedal Harp

New Artist Division
(maximum age 14 on July 1, 2018)
(A) Choose one of the following:

  1. F. HändelConcerto in B-flat, first movement only, any edition
  2. P. RameauL’Egyptienne
  3. Choose one of the following sonatas by Thomas Augustine Arne from Anthology of English Music, Vol. 3 edited by David Watkins:
    Sonata No. 3 in G Major
    Sonata No. 6 in G Minor
    Sonata No. 7 in A Major

(B) Choose one of the following:

  1. TournierVers la source dans le bois
  2. AndrèsAbsidioles
  3. DebussyFirst or Second Arabesque, any edition
  4. SalzedoIntrospection from Five Preludes

(C) Free choice selection of the contestant’s choosing (time limit, 10 minutes) Free choice. Composer cannot be the same as A or B choice. (see below)

Emerging Artist Division
(age 19 and under on July 1, 2018)
(A) Choose one of the following:

  1. S. Bach/GrandjanyEtude #2, from Etudes for Harp
  2. Jean Baptiste LoeilletToccata
  3. Choose any two:
    Couperin: Tic-Toc-Choc
    Cl. Daquin: L’Hirondell
    Cl. Daquin: Le Coucou

(B) Choose one of the following:

  1. Caplet: Divertisements

Choose one

  1. BrittenSuite for Harp Choose any two movements
  2. FaureUne Chatelaine un sa tour

(C) Free choice selection of the contestant’s choosing (time limit, 12 minutes) Free choice. Composer cannot be the same as A or B choice.

For futher details refer to: www.harpseminar.com

The American Harp Society National Competition was held 25-28 June 2017 at St. Olaf College Northfield, MN. The results were:
Junior Division
First Prize: Isabella McCormick
Second Prize: Emma Phippen
Third Prize: Eunice Park
Fourth Prize (tie): Chloe Lau
Fourth Prize (tie): Sophia Jho
Fourth Prize (tie): Kaila Blodgett
Honorable Mention: Jadelyn Ding
Honorable Mention: Ava Nicoletti
Honorable Mention: Ava Crook 
Intermediate I Division
First Prize: Annette Lee
Second Prize: Danielle Nam
Third Prize: Lucy Sotak
Fourth Prize: Lily Primus
Fifth Prize: Renee Murphy
Sixth Prize: Emma Demille
Intermediate II Division
First Prize: Vivian Tang
Second Prize (tie): Tiffany Wong
Second Prize (tie): Monet Wilson
Fourth Prize (tie): Kaitlin Miller
Fourth Prize (tie): Erika Rosen
Fourth Prize (tie): Kartie Kerr
Advanced Division
First Prize: Kinsey McNevin
Second Prize: Adam Phan
Third Prize: Molly Langr
Fourth Prize: Alyssa Katahara
Fifth Prize: Clara Wang
Sixth Prize: Elizabeth Yeoh-Wang
Salzedo Prize: Adam Phan
Young Professional Division
First Prize: Abigail Kent
Second Prize: Natalie Severson
Third Prize: Hannah Cope
Fourth Prize: Elisabeth Zosseder
Fifth Prize: Madeline Jarzembak
Sixth Prize: Eliza Holland

Awards

Ching Wei Lin, Madeline Jarzembak and Subin Lee are the winners of the 2017 Lyon & Healy Awards. Hannah Cope received an Honorable Mention.

Winners of the 2017 Lyon & Healy Awards

Winners of the 2017 Lyon & Healy Awards. L to R: Ching Wei Lin, Madeline Jarzembak and Subin Lee

Abigail Kent has been named the new American Harp Society Concert Artist after winning the Young Professional Division of the National Competition.

Abigail Kent

Abigail Kent

 

Rachel Lee Hall was a winner of the Astral Artists 2017 National Auditions in Philadelphia.

Rachel Lee Hall

Appointments

Florence Sitruk has been appointed professor of harp at Indiana University’s Jacobs School of Music, replacing the retired distinguished professor of harp, Susann McDonald.

Florence Sitruk

Florence Sitruk

Erin Brooker-Miller is the new principal harpist of the Des Moines Symphony in Iowa.

Katherine Siochi is the new principal harpist of the Sarasota Orchestra in Florida.