UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

FALL 2017

Events Calendar

October 20-22, 2017: Lyon & Healy Harptacular, Dallas, TX
November 3-5, 2017: The Camac Festival, Washington, DC www.vaharpcenter.com
March 7-10, 2018: ASTA National Conference, Atlanta, GA
June 27-30, 2018: AHS National Conference, University of Redlands, Redlands, CA
July 4-21, 2018: Young Artist’s Harp Competition and Seminar, Rabun Gap, GA
2019: AHS Summer Institute, University of North Carolina School for the Arts, Winston-Salem, NC

News

Angelica Hairston has been awarded an Arts Leadership Grant by National Public Radio’s From the Top for “Challenge the Stats”, a concert series celebrating artists of color and highlighting the underrepresentation of minorities in the performing arts.

The Debussy Trio, with harpist Marcia Dickstein, has won the 2017 National Federation of Music Clubs Centennial Chamber Music Award for their latest CD recording Three by Three.

The American Harp Society, Inc. has awarded Chapter of the Year to the Bay Area Chapter.

The American Harp Society, Inc. has presented their Lifetime Achievement Award to Barbara Weiger Lepke-Sims.

Laurie Riley was presented with the 2017 Lifetime Achievement Award by the Somerset Folk Harp Festival.

Competitions

The USA International Harp Competition has announced the 6th Solo Harp Composition Contest. Submissions must be unpublished, un-awarded, and 6 to 8 minutes long. Composers from all countries are welcome. Application deadline: 15 October 2018. Visit usaihc.org for more details.

2018 Anne Adams Awards Required Repertoire:

  1. Choose one of the following:
  • Büsser: Pièce de concert, Op. 32
  • Salzedo: Scintillation
  • Renié: Ballade Fantastique
  • Walter-Kühne: Fantaisie sur un thème de l’opéra Eugène Onegin
  1. Choose one of the following:
  • Caplet: Divertissement à l’espagnole
  • Caplet: Divertissement à la française
  • Bach/Grandjany: Etude No. 2 from the Bach/Grandjany Etudes
  • Rochberg: Ukiyo-e (Pictures of the Floating World)
  1. Orchestra/Choral (both are required):
  • Donizetti: Lucia Di Lammermoor cadenza (any version)
  • Britten: A Ceremony of Carols

For more information visit harpfoundationahs.org/competitions.

2018 Young Artist’s Harp Competition
The next Young Artist’s Harp Competition will take place 4-7 July 2018 in Rabun Gap, GA.
Required Repertoire:

Preparatory Division
(maximum age 11 on July 1, 2018)
Play each of the following:

  • Andrès: Epices Vol. 1 and Vol. 2, choose any two
  • Minkus-Paquita’s Dance from Suzuki Harp School, Vol. 4
  • Volpe BlighThe Downstairs Spider from Solos for Lever or Pedal Harp

New Artist Division
(maximum age 14 on July 1, 2018)
(A) Choose one of the following:

  1. F. HändelConcerto in B-flat, first movement only, any edition
  2. P. RameauL’Egyptienne
  3. Choose one of the following sonatas by Thomas Augustine Arne from Anthology of English Music, Vol. 3 edited by David Watkins:
    Sonata No. 3 in G Major
    Sonata No. 6 in G Minor
    Sonata No. 7 in A Major

(B) Choose one of the following:

  1. TournierVers la source dans le bois
  2. AndrèsAbsidioles
  3. DebussyFirst or Second Arabesque, any edition
  4. SalzedoIntrospection from Five Preludes

(C) Free choice selection of the contestant’s choosing (time limit, 10 minutes) Free choice. Composer cannot be the same as A or B choice. (see below)

Emerging Artist Division
(age 19 and under on July 1, 2018)
(A) Choose one of the following:

  1. S. Bach/GrandjanyEtude #2, from Etudes for Harp
  2. Jean Baptiste LoeilletToccata
  3. Choose any two:
    Couperin: Tic-Toc-Choc
    Cl. Daquin: L’Hirondell
    Cl. Daquin: Le Coucou

(B) Choose one of the following:

  1. Caplet: Divertisements

Choose one

  1. BrittenSuite for Harp Choose any two movements
  2. FaureUne Chatelaine un sa tour

(C) Free choice selection of the contestant’s choosing (time limit, 12 minutes) Free choice. Composer cannot be the same as A or B choice.

For futher details refer to: www.harpseminar.com

The American Harp Society National Competition was held 25-28 June 2017 at St. Olaf College Northfield, MN. The results were:
Junior Division
First Prize: Isabella McCormick
Second Prize: Emma Phippen
Third Prize: Eunice Park
Fourth Prize (tie): Chloe Lau
Fourth Prize (tie): Sophia Jho
Fourth Prize (tie): Kaila Blodgett
Honorable Mention: Jadelyn Ding
Honorable Mention: Ava Nicoletti
Honorable Mention: Ava Crook 
Intermediate I Division
First Prize: Annette Lee
Second Prize: Danielle Nam
Third Prize: Lucy Sotak
Fourth Prize: Lily Primus
Fifth Prize: Renee Murphy
Sixth Prize: Emma Demille
Intermediate II Division
First Prize: Vivian Tang
Second Prize (tie): Tiffany Wong
Second Prize (tie): Monet Wilson
Fourth Prize (tie): Kaitlin Miller
Fourth Prize (tie): Erika Rosen
Fourth Prize (tie): Kartie Kerr
Advanced Division
First Prize: Kinsey McNevin
Second Prize: Adam Phan
Third Prize: Molly Langr
Fourth Prize: Alyssa Katahara
Fifth Prize: Clara Wang
Sixth Prize: Elizabeth Yeoh-Wang
Salzedo Prize: Adam Phan
Young Professional Division
First Prize: Abigail Kent
Second Prize: Natalie Severson
Third Prize: Hannah Cope
Fourth Prize: Elisabeth Zosseder
Fifth Prize: Madeline Jarzembak
Sixth Prize: Eliza Holland

Awards

Ching Wei Lin, Madeline Jarzembak and Subin Lee are the winners of the 2017 Lyon & Healy Awards. Hannah Cope received an Honorable Mention.

Winners of the 2017 Lyon & Healy Awards

Winners of the 2017 Lyon & Healy Awards. L to R: Ching Wei Lin, Madeline Jarzembak and Subin Lee

Abigail Kent has been named the new American Harp Society Concert Artist after winning the Young Professional Division of the National Competition.

Abigail Kent

Abigail Kent

 

Rachel Lee Hall was a winner of the Astral Artists 2017 National Auditions in Philadelphia.

Rachel Lee Hall

Appointments

Florence Sitruk has been appointed professor of harp at Indiana University’s Jacobs School of Music, replacing the retired distinguished professor of harp, Susann McDonald.

Florence Sitruk

Florence Sitruk

Erin Brooker-Miller is the new principal harpist of the Des Moines Symphony in Iowa.

Katherine Siochi is the new principal harpist of the Sarasota Orchestra in Florida.

 

2017-11-07T23:16:34+00:00